Florida Community Association Law
[…] This gives the directors the ability
to flush out some of their differences behind the scenes. But this does not
negate the requirement that the issue the board is trying to avoid must be
brought up at an open meeting where owners can comment to the directors and the
ultimate decision is made in the open.
Friday, July 29, 2016
Association Key Access to Units - What Are the Rules?
Can
a condominium association require that unit owners provide the association with
a key to access a unit? The short answer to the question is yes.
Most
associations and owners are aware of Fla.
Stat. § 718.111(5)(a) that states “The association has the irrevocable
right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the
maintenance, repair or replacement of any common elements or any portion of a
unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as
necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit or units.”
In
the case of Harbour Royale Condominium Association vs. George Mitchell,
Case No. 13-02-8797, (Brevard County, September 17th 2013), the
Association established a rule requiring owners to deliver a key to their unit
to the association. Specifically, their rule stated that “It is required that